Department of Radiology

The UTHSCSA Diagnostic Radiology Residency

UTHSCSA Radiology Fellowships Match Results

Class of 2017
Aftab Haq                                VIR Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Barjinder Sandhu                 VIR fellowship, UTHSCSA
Farhan Amanullah               Body Imaging Fellowship, Stanford
Giri Sura                                  Body Imaging Fellowship, UTSW
Hamza Alizai                           MSK Imaging Fellowship, NYU (Resident/PhD)
Michael Walters                     Neuroradiology Fellowship UTHSCSA
Michael Wang                         Neuroradiology Fellowship, Stanford
Mueed Zafar                            VIR Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Pavel Rodriguez                     Neuroradiology Fellowship, University Pennsylvania
(Resident/PhD)
Rachel Darling                         Breast Imaging Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Suhare Khalil                           Body Imaging Fellowship, UT Houston
Viet Nguyen                            Neuroradiology Fellowship, UTSW
Wojciech Kapalczynski       Body Imaging Fellowship, Johns Hopkins

 

Class of 2016
Alejandro Lopez                  Neuroradiology Fellowship, UTHSC San Antonio
Brian Griffith                         MSK Imaging, UTHSC San Antonio
Daniel Verdini                      Cardiothoracic Imaging, MGH, Boston
Fang Yu                                   Neuroradiology Fellowship, MGH, Boston
Fredrick Balldin                   VIR Fellowship, Emory University, Atlanta
Greg Ramsey                         VIR Fellowship, UTHSC San Antonio
Mueed Zafar                           Body Imaging, UTHSC San Antonio
Nirav Das                                Neuroradiology Fellowship, Yale, New Haven           
Sean Xie                                  Neuroradiology Fellowship, UCSD, San Diego
Sina Tavakoli                         Cardiothoracic, Univ Washington, Seattle (Resident-PhD)
Wayne Lindstrom                 Neuroradiology Fellowship, UTSW, Dallas

 

Class of 2015
Adam Schneider                     Neuroradiology Fellowship, Brigham & Women, Boston
Andrea Placzek                        Breast Imaging Fellowship, Univ of Missouri, Columbia
Crysela Smith                          Neuroradiology Fellowship, Univ. Washington, Seattle
Erin Flaherty                           MSK Imaging, Univ. Washington, Seattle
John Walker                            VIR Fellowship, UTHSC San Antonio (Resident-PhD)
Melissa Chen                           Neuroradiology Fellowship, Baylor, Houston
Stephen Price                           Breast Imaging Fellowship, UTHSC San Antonio       

Class of 2014
Arvin Bagherpour                 Interventional Radiology Fellowship, Cleveland Clinics
Blair Winegar                          Neuroradiology Fellowship, University of Utah
Brian Bosworth                     Orthopedic and Emergency Imaging, UT Houston
Conor Reilly                           Neuroradiology Fellowship, UT Southwestern Dallas
John Fang                                Body MR Imaging, UT Houston
Justin Muhlenberg               Interventional Radiology, MD Anderson, Houston                 
Sara Yazdani                           MR Imaging Fellowship, UTHSCSA   
Theodore Gupton                 Pediatric & Interventional Radiology, CHOP, Philadelphia

 

Class of 2013
Aaron Moon                            MRI Fellowship, UTHSC San Antonio
Alex Somwaru                         Cross Sectional Imaging, John Hopkins, Baltimore, MD
Brian Eichinger                        Neuroradiology, U Washington, Seattle
Cameron Gates                        MSK Imaging, UCSF, San Francisco
Coley Gatlin                            Sports Med MR, Steadman Philippon Institute, Colorado
Eric Tranvinh                           Neuroradiology, Stanford, Palo Alto   
Joseph Emerson                      Pediatric Radiology, UTSW, Dallas
Mahdieh Parizi                         Cross Sectional Imaging, Baylor COM, Houston
Murray Shapiro                       Interventional Radiology, Emory, Atlanta
Rulon Hardman                      IR Fellowship, U Colorado, Denver (Resident-PhD)
Scott Smith                              Interventional Radiology, UTHSC, San Antonio
Shane Newberry                      Air Force, Staff Radiologist

 

Class of 2012
Alden Bailey                            Abdominal Imaging, UTHSC San Antonio
Daniel Ashton                          Pediatric and Pedi Interventional Radiology, UTSW, Dallas
Daniel Lankford                      Neuroradiology, UTMB, Galveston
Daniel Ocazionez                    Cardiothoracic Imaging, Univ Washington, Seattle
Daniel Vargas                          Cardiothoracic, Mallinckrodt, St Louis (Resident-PhD)
Deborah Stedman                 MSK Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Hugh White                             Body Imaging, Thomas Jefferson Univ., Phil., PA
Jaideep Barge                          Interventional Radiology, UTHSC San Antonio
Julie Moyers                            Body Imaging, Vanderbilt, TN
Ross Harper                             MRI Fellowship, UTHSC San Antonio
Stephanie Burns                     Cardiothoracic Imaging, Albert Einstein, Bronx, NY

 

Class of 2011
Ankit Patel                               MSK Fellowship, UC San Diego, CA
Horacio Murillo                     Cardiothoracic Imaging Fellowship, Stanford Univ, CA
Julia Humphrey                     MSK Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Justin Whisenant                  Neurointerventional Fellowship, Mallinckrodt Inst. Rad
Kavitha Pandya                     Body Imaging Fellowship, UT Houston, TX
Richard Montgomery          MRI Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Vincent Chu                            Interventional Fellowship, Brown University, RI
Xavier Rojas-Garcia             Body Imaging/IR, Brigham, MA (Resident-PhD)

 

Class of 2010
Al Roschmann                         Interventional Radiology Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Bethune Escalante                  Neuroradiology Fellowship
Daniel Pacheco                        Interventional Fellowship, Dotter Institute, Portland, OR
Dash Harsewak                         Cross Sectional Fellowship, John Hopkins, Baltimore, MD
David Schlessinger                  Women’s Imaging Fellowship,
Jeremy Smolik                         MSK Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Jared Reading                          MSK fellowship, UTHSCSA
Umber Salman                         Nuclear Medicine Fellowship

 

Class of 2009
Abraham Rafie                       ER Fellowship, Brigham & Women’s, Boston, MA
Adam Jung                              Abdominal Imaging, UCSF, San Francisco (Resident/PhD)

Aimee Carswell                      Cardiothoracic Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Celene Hadley                         Neuroradiology Fellowship, Univ. Maryland, Baltimore
Eric Critchley                          Air Force, Staff radiologist, Langley Air Force base, VA
Joseph Beard                          Air Force, Staff radiologist, Andrews AFB, Maryland
Michael Orsi                            Cross Sectional Fellowship, John Hopkins, Baltimore, MD
Santhi Maniam                        Body Imaging fellowship, MD Anderson, Houston 
Steven Ross                             Pediatric Fellowship, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital, Ohio
Simone Bridges                      MSK Fellowship, UTHSCSA

 

Class of 2008
Eric Appelt                              Non-academic practice, College Station, TX     
Gilman Wolsey                      Non-academic practice, NV
Hayden Head, III                 Pediatric Radiology, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (Resident/PhD)
Iulian Burtea                          Cardiac Imaging Fellowship, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
Paul Hobbs                              MSK Fellowship, Thomas Jefferson Univ., Phil., PA      
Richard Walton                      MRI Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Robert Chandler                   Neuroradiology Fellowship, Univ.Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Stephen Lee                             MSK fellowship, UTHSCSA

 

Class of 2007
Andres Rahal                         Resi/fellowship in MSK, UTHSCSA (Resident PhD)
Cynthia Day                           ER Fellowship, Brigham & Women’s, Boston, MA
Giovanni Millare                  Air Force, Staff radiologist
Lisa Bell                                  Mammography Fellowship, Radiology Asso., San Antonio
Rajesh Tuli                             Air Force, Staff Radiologist
Rajiv Vasan                            Interventional Radiology Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Rajvee Shah                            Pediatric Fellowship, Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA
Rong Zeng                               MSK fellowship, UTHSCSA
Stephen Bepko                       Military, Staff radiologist

 

Class of 2006
Geoffrey Glynn Laing             MRI Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Rodney D Kidd, Jr.                  Non-academic practice, Corpus Christie, TX
Thomas Walkiewicz                Neuroradiology fellowship, Wake Forest, Winston-Salem  
Walid Khalid Attisha               Neuroradiology fellowship, USC, Los Angeles, CA

 

Class of 2005
Arthur Cortez                           Neuroradiology Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Christine Benton                      UTHSCSA, Academic Part time practice
Jayanta Chaudhuri                   MRI Fellowship, UTHSCSA
Joe Pastrano                             MSK Fellowship, Wake Forrest, Winston-Salem
W. Scott Lynn                          Neuroradiology Fellowship, Wake Forest, Winston-Salem
Phillip Fortenberry               MSK Fellowship, UTHSCSA